題名: 從咒詛到蒙恩之路-馬丁路德的「死亡觀」

關鍵詞: 馬丁路德 死亡觀

摘要: 本論文主要探討馬丁路德從中世紀晚期的死亡概念中,如何從死亡是咒詛轉而看見面向死亡是一條蒙恩之路,以及這樣的轉換帶給台灣教會一個啟發─幫助信徒從過去錯誤的死亡概念轉為正確的死亡觀。探討的範疇集中在與死亡相關的四個面向:死亡的圖像、聖經的話語、聖禮、教會共融(聖徒相通)。

中世紀晚期的死亡概念中強調的是死亡、罪和地獄的圖像,帶給人恐懼、不安和對得救的不確定性。也因著認定死亡是咒詛,衍生出愛形塑信、煉獄、敬虔生活與善功和悔罪與補贖等聖經教導,並藉由這些宗教實踐方能進天國。在聖禮的認知上也因此將聖禮視為善工、善功,依靠的是神職人員而非神的話語,並因此忽略信心。在教會共融上強調「教會寶庫」的概念,讓人依靠善功的分配,而非肢體間彼此愛的服事。

本論文檢視路德的死亡觀,發現路德轉換死亡的圖像為生命、恩典和天堂,帶給人平安、喜樂、盼望。路德的聖經教導如:因信稱義的福音、十架福音、分辨律法與福音和依靠聖靈,都使死亡從咒詛轉為蒙恩之路。路德更揚棄聖禮作為善工、善功的錯誤概念,而強調聖禮作為恩典的施恩具、與主和眾肢體的合一。而教會共融不再是共同享用教會寶庫,反而是在基督裡彼此服事、彼此代禱、彼此相愛。

最後,作者進一步探討從路德的死亡觀帶給台灣教會的啟發。探討民間信仰所塑造的死亡概念如何影響信徒,因而在牧養上幫助信徒轉換死亡的圖像、正確的明白聖經話語、經歷在聖禮中與主同死同復活的恩典,更在基督的身體中享受共融,聖徒相通。

This dissertation intends to explore how Martin Luther revolutionarily changed people’s conception of death in the late Middle Ages from viewing death as a curse to seeing death as a path to grace, and how this transformation brought inspiration to the Taiwanese church—helping believers shift from incorrect concepts of death to a proper understanding. The scope of the discussion focuses on four aspects related to death: images of death, biblical teachings, sacraments, and ecclesial communion (the communion of saints).

In the late Middle Ages, the concept of death emphasized images of death, sin, and hell, bringing fear, anxiety, and uncertainty about salvation. The perception of death as a curse led to teachings derived from biblical discourse such as a faith derived from love, purgatory, godly life and good deeds, and contrition and penance, all believed to be necessary for entry into heaven. In terms of sacraments, they were viewed as merits and good deeds and emphasized the clergy performing the sacraments instead of the word of God, making faith rather irrelevant. Regarding ecclesial communion, the concept of the "treasure of church" was emphasized which led to prioritizing the distribution of good works rather than the loving service of the members.

This dissertation examines Luther's view of death and finds that Luther transformed the image of death into life, grace, and heaven, bringing peace, joy, and hope. Luther's biblical teachings emphasizing the gospel of justification by faith, the gospel of the cross, the distinction between the law and the gospel, and reliance on the Holy Spirit to turn death from a curse into a grace. Luther did not view sacraments as good works or merits but rather a means of grace and unity with the Lord and all members.

Regarding ecclesial communion, Luther defined the “treasure” of the church as serving one another, praying for one another, and loving one another in Christ.

Finally, the implications of Luther’s view of death for the current church in Taiwan are explored in the areas of cultural understanding and pastoral care. Culturally, the concept of death for Taiwanese believers is shaped by folk beliefs. Therefore, in terms of pastoral care, applications are proposed for how to help believers transform the image of death, correctly understand the teaching of the Bible, experience the grace of death and resurrection with the Lord in the sacraments, and enjoy communion in the body in the life of Christ.