題名: 應許猶如對話:路德《詩篇第二講義》的哀歌神學

關鍵詞: 哀歌 應許 隱藏的上帝; 苦難; 信心; 馬丁路德

摘要: 路德在《 詩篇第二講義 》 (Operationes in Psalmos, Works on the Psalms, 1519-1521)裡對哀歌的討論聚焦 在上帝在耶穌基督裡的啟示,使得哀歌成為一種受苦之人藉著上帝的啟示抵抗上帝的隱藏的對話。信徒在哀歌中從啟示的上帝重獲信心,識出上帝隱藏在苦難底下的恩慈,據以發聲呼求。在哀歌中,信徒藉言語所發表的信心因 上帝的應許 話語受到苦難現實挑戰而遭受襲擊繼而因上帝的應許話語得著維繫,最終也因上帝的應許話語 再度獲得堅固。所以哀歌是信徒信心與上帝啟示應許的對話事件。

路德針對哀歌的神學思考,不只使我們得以正視哀歌的存在,同時也提供我們許多資源來討論哀歌,因為路德的哀歌神學具有以下幾個特徵:由上帝的隱藏做為出發,以基督應許為中心,指出信心與經驗之間的對抗關係。基於現代教會普遍忽視哀歌的現況,路德為哀歌神學所提供的神學洞見將有助於教會更加地重視哀歌在信徒信仰生活的影響。

關鍵字:哀歌、應許、隱藏的上帝、苦難、信心

Luther’s understanding about lament in

“Operationes in Psalmos” (1519-1521) focuses on the dereliction of Jesus Christ and makes lament a resist the hiddenness of God by the revelation of God. Luther’s theological concerns about lament focus on how believers reorient their precepts of God in the suffering. This includes regaining their trust in the revealed God and resisting the haunting hiddenness of God. In a word, lament is believers’ dialog with God as way of trusting God in the dark. Lament makes faith a word-event. Believers’ articulating faith battles when experienced Promise of God is assaulted by the suffering reality, hangs in God’s present Promise and rests in the received Promise of God.

Lament expresses the truth about human experience, both trust and doubt. With his teaching of Christ as revealed God, Christ as promised Word of God and Christ as hope in suffering, Luther gives us the theological resources to confront the living tension induced by our lives and God’s promise. Luther’s insightful discussion about lament helps the Church to promote the use of lament in believer’s faith lives.

Keywords: Lament, Promise, Hidden God, Suffering, Faith