題名: 馬太福音「公式化引句」(Formula-citations)之研究-馬太對舊約應驗的詮釋

關鍵詞: 馬太福音

摘要: 本論文的主題為馬太福音「公式化引句」(Formula-citations)之研究-馬太 對舊約應驗的詮釋。馬太福音有十處的公式化引句,即以「這是要應驗......」這個相似的套語,接著就引用一段舊約經文,來指明耶穌的生平事件應驗了舊約 聖經的預言。然而,馬太福音這十處的「公式化引句」,似乎與所引用的舊約經 文之原意並不一致。故此,有些學者認為馬太斷章取義、扭曲了舊約經文,有些 學者則認為馬太是使用了猶太人當時所慣用的釋經方式;亦有學者認為馬太是以 預表法來詮釋舊約經文。筆者主張,馬太並無扭曲聖經,而是以預表法中的類比 應驗與雙重應驗來引用舊約聖經。本研究的目的,乃要說明前兩種主張之錯誤與 弱點,並強化與補足第三種主張的不足之處。

本論文之第一章為導論。第二章將探討學者們對於「公式化引句」是以何種 方式來引用舊約經文之看法。第三章會針對馬太福音基督論中的稱號進行探討。第四章會循著第二章與第三章之研究結果,進行經文研究與釋經。首先,筆者會 先區分這段經文比較屬於第二章所述哪一種的釋經原則與方式,接著會就「公式 化引句」之新約與舊約經文的文脈進行研究,試圖找出兩段經文之間的關聯性,並透過馬太福音基督論的主題,將新舊約兩段經文聯繫起來。

此外,本章研究的內容,亦包含各段經文中馬太所引用譯本的問題、抄本的問題,以及爭議問題的解決等,進而解釋經文的意義。

The topic of this thesis is a study of the "formula-citations" of Matthew's Gospel : Matthew's interpretation of Old Testament fulfillment. Matthew's Gospel has ten formula-citations "This was to fulfilled… ". This common phrase is followed by an Old Testament passage that indicates that the events of Jesus' life fulfilled the prophecies of the Old Testament. However, these ten "formula-citations" seem to be inconsistent with the original meaning of the Old Testament passages. Therefore, some scholars believe that Matthew twists the Scriptures, while others believe that Matthew has used the Jewish hermeneutic at that time; some scholars believe that Matthew has used the typology method to interpret Old Testament passages. I argue that Matthew did not twist the Scriptures, but used the analogy fulfillment of typology and double-fulfillment method to interpret the Old Testament. The purpose of this study is to illustrate the errors and weaknesses of the first two claims, and to strengthen and complement the deficiencies of the third claim. This thesis will focus on only five of the controversial "formula-citations" (Matthew 1:22-23, 2:15, 2:17-18, 2:23, 27:9-10).

The first chapter of this essay is an introduction. The second chapter will explore the views of scholars on the ways in which "formula-citations" are used to cite Old Testament passages. The third chapter will examines the names in Matthew's Christology. The Chapter 4 will follow the findings of Chapters 2 and 3 to conduct a scriptural study and interpretation of Scripture. First, I will first distinguish which principle and mode of interpretation this passage belongs to as described in Chapter 2, and then study the context of the "formula quotations" of the New Testament and the Old Testament, trying to find the connection between the two passages and to link the two passages through the theme of Matthew's Christology. In addition, this chapter examines the problems of the translated versions, the problems of the manuscript, and the resolution of controversial issues, in order to find the meaning of the scriptures.