題名: 1535年版《馬丁路德加拉太書講義》 路德藉釐清稱義教義制伏聖徒的罪

關鍵詞: 馬丁路德 加拉太書 稱義教義

摘要: 今日據筆者觀察,因基督藉信心稱義的聖徒容易會落入一個危機,認為稱義教義只是信仰初階,並不需要常教導,一旦試探來臨,就容易離開稱義教義,而犯下拒絕救恩的罪。馬丁路德在1531年教導加拉太書時,稱義教義同樣遭受教皇派、重洗派、狂熱派、聖禮論者偏差派等的攻擊,使聖徒對稱義教義有錯誤的認知。當時路德要藉著教導來維護稱義教義,因此授課與出版1535年版《馬丁路德加拉太書講義》。筆者方可從路德這最成熟的作品中擷取,使聖徒離開稱義教義的三類試探,與使聖徒回到稱義教義的十項觀點,以此幫助今日的聖徒。

三類試探包含:人軟弱與敗壞的本性,魔鬼引進錯誤的教導,受造世界帶來的逼迫,它們排斥、扭曲、逼迫稱義教義,使聖徒放棄稱義教義,而拒絕救恩。使聖徒回到稱義教義的十項觀點包含:釐清罪的真實性與嚴重性,釐清被動的義,釐清律法的職能,釐清基督的身分與工作,釐清微弱信心的工作,釐清真正的聖徒,釐清聖靈的職能,釐清真正的善行,釐清真正的教會,釐清真理的教師。前五項關乎稱義教義的內涵,後五項關乎稱義教義的應用,彼此緊密關聯,缺一就增加稱義教義傾倒的危機,堅固其一也會漸漸堅固其他,如路德清楚真理教師的使命,進而堅持維護整個稱義教義。

In common view, the saints who are justified by grace through faith in Christ believe that the doctrine of justification is just the beginning of faith and does not require constant teaching. Therefore, when the saints encounter temptation, they leave the doctrine of justification and commit the sin of denying salvation. A similar situation occurred in 1531 when the doctrine of justification was also attacked by the Papists, Anabaptists, Fanatics, Sacramentalists, Sectarians, etc. Martin Luther defends the doctrine of justification through teaching and publishing his Lectures on Galatians. So, I extracted his view from this work. First, I summarized three types of temptations that make the saints leave the doctrine of justification, including: the weak and corrupt nature of man, the introduction of false teachings by the devil, the persecution brought about by the created world. Second, I summarized ten items to rule over that sin, that bring the saints back to the doctrine of justification by clarifying the doctrine, including: to clarify the truth and severity of sin, to clarify passive righteousness, to clarify the function of the law, to clarify the identity and work of Christ, to clarify the work of weak faith, to clarify the true saint, to clarify the work of the Holy Spirit, to clarify true good works, to clarify the true church, and to clarify the teacher of truth. The first five items are related to the significance of the doctrine of justification and the last five items are related to the application of the doctrine of justification, and are closely related to each other. The lack of one will increase the potential for dumping the doctrine of justification, and strengthening the one will gradually strengthen the others. For example, Luther clearly understands the mission of the truth teacher, and then insists on upholding the entire doctrine of justification.