題名: 新品種教會-尋找台灣聖教會有效植堂模式的進路

關鍵詞: 台灣聖教會 植堂

摘要: 本論文主要研究適合台灣聖教會有效的植堂模式,透過文獻探討研究教會本質,包含教會的表象-論新約中主要的教會觀,以及教會的標記-神學家的教會

觀。再以此為基礎,檢視台灣聖教會的地方教會是否合乎教會本質。其次,研究不同教會類型各具哪些功能特色,又如何影響教會的發展。經由問卷調查了解台灣聖教會地方教會發展的現況,為何出現停滯現象,究竟遭遇什麼瓶頸以及面對何種挑戰。

影響教會發展的因素極為複雜,而判定教會增長的標準也有不同定義。本論文筆者假定:「以植堂為教會增長的關鍵指標」;主要研究「植堂模式」與「領袖

培育」如何影響教會成長。筆者以「新品種教會」稱新型態教會,以「舊品種」稱現存的教會為舊型態。「教會本質」(教會觀)將會決定「教會類型」(呈現型態)。倘若不以教會本質為基礎來建造教會,就會出現許多人治的法則(屬世)而非神治的法則(屬靈)。

新品種教會以新約聖經的啟示及神學家的教會觀出發,研究發現,教會作為基督的身體,是有機的生命體,應該由生態學(基因與環境的關係)的視域看待

教會。教會增長不是靠「製造」而是靠「繁衍」;在生態的法則中,生命的延續並不是靠「個體」不斷地長大,乃是靠不斷地「繁殖」。因此,新品種教會破除了「單一化」及「標準化」(由小到大)的迷思。「單一」類型無法完整表彰教會,並且教會的成長也非由小到中、中到大、或到超大的「標準」模式,甚至以為大教會才是成功的教會。

研究發現,單一類型的思維成了教會發展的最大阻礙,新品種教會以「複合」型態呈現教會多樣面貌。同時,新品種教會為各類型的教會在不同發展階段提供明確的建造目標,更能彰顯教會的本質,並進一步藉由「家庭、教會、神學院」密切的配合,為領袖培育提供更好的環境。最後,透過文獻探討發現,新品種教會中「社區型態的教會」才是主流的型態,而非大型教會。因此主張以新品種教會—複合型態,作為台灣聖教會有效植堂的模式。

First, this thesis aims to study and hopes to provide an effective church planting model for the Taiwan Holiness Church through literature review by exploring the essence of the church, from images, symbols, and metaphors used to describe the church in the New Testament, and from certain marks and indicators of a healthy church from the theologians’ perspectives. Based on these findings, this thesis will analyze areas within local Taiwan Holiness churches that can benefit from change or adjustments. Secondly, this thesis studies the functions and characteristics of different styles of churches and how they influence church development by conducting questionnaire surveys among local Taiwan Holiness churches to understand why churches have stagnated and the challenges they face in the process.

Church stagnation results from a variety of complicated factors and definitions for church growth also vary. Within this thesis, I would like to use church planting as the main indicator of church growth and focus on how church planting and leadership training models affect church development. I would also define “new breed churches”

as churches adopting a newer model in contrast with the majority of churches which retain a more traditional style. The nature of a church (one’s perspective or definition of the church) impacts the type of church it seeks to become (church model or style).

If churches are built not on the nature of what the church was intended and created to be, then churches will rule in accordance with the principals of man (the secular) and not in the principals of God (the spiritual).

This new breed of church derives from the perspective and definition of the church based on the revelations of the New Testament and theologians’ perspective of the church. Deemed as the “body of Christ”, the church is a living organism and should be treated from an ecological viewpoint (with an emphasis on genes and their relationship with the environment). Church growth should not be dependent on

“manufacturing” but rather “healthy reproduction”. According to ecology, life is sustained not when an individual grows but when that individual is able to reproduce life. Thus, this new breed of church should break the myth that church growth is defined by the number of attendees or that a large church is a successful church.

Church development and growth should not rely on standardized formulas or trying to become a certain style of church, since there is not one style that can fully represent the body.

This research comes to discover that the greatest obstacle to church development is churches retaining a single style or type, in contrast with new breed churches that focus on compounding a variety of styles to create a more diversified environment.

In addition, new breed churches plan in advance specific goals for each stage of their development, and by encouraging close-ties between family, church, and seminary,churches create a suitable environment for training leaders.

This research also concludes that medium-sized community churches should be the mainstream new breed churches and not churches with large attendances. Thus, this thesis proposes that developing new breed churches with compounding styles is an effective model for Taiwan Holiness church planting.